How many years has each .eth name actually been locked in for, across its full lifecycle?
What this tells you:
Snapshot taken 2026-11-01T03:23:58.780Z
For each length bucket, what fraction of labels accumulated each amount of total commitment - counting both the initial registration term and every renewal extension. A name registered for 10 years up front and a name registered for 1 year then renewed 9 times for 1 year each both land in the "10+" bucket.
| Length | Labels | <1 yrs | 1-3 yrs | 3-5 yrs | 5-10 yrs | 10+ yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 chars | 50,052 | 74.9% | 14.7% | 6.8% | 3.5% | 0.2% |
| 4 chars | 113,533 | 66.7% | 15.2% | 14.0% | 3.7% | 0.3% |
| 5 chars | 480,618 | 44.9% | 29.8% | 15.4% | 8.0% | 1.9% |
| 6–9 chars | 1,572,233 | 45.5% | 27.6% | 15.2% | 9.4% | 2.3% |
| 10+ chars | 1,177,927 | 43.4% | 29.4% | 16.2% | 8.9% | 2.1% |
| Length | Labels | Total years | Mean | P50 | P75 | P90 | P99 | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 chars | 50,052 | 52,967 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 30.1 |
| 4 chars | 113,533 | 166,969 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 104.0 |
| 5 chars | 480,618 | 1,282,845 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 14.1 | 210.0 |
| 6–9 chars | 1,572,233 | 4,615,684 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 19.0 | 6943.6 |
| 10+ chars | 1,177,927 | 3,543,620 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 17.0 | 4999.9 |
Mean is sensitive to a few mega renewers. P50 (median) is the more honest "typical holder" number - if mean is much higher than P50, commitment is concentrated in the tail.
When a holder renews, what duration do they pick?
| Length | Renewal events | 1y | 2y | 3-5y | 5-10y | 10y+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 chars | 73,028 | 97.5% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 4 chars | 185,951 | 96.3% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 5 chars | 239,173 | 79.3% | 10.9% | 7.9% | 1.5% | 0.4% |
| 6–9 chars | 640,141 | 76.5% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 2.0% | 0.5% |
| 10+ chars | 389,487 | 75.6% | 12.6% | 9.4% | 2.0% | 0.4% |
What duration did people pick when they registered a new name? 1-year is often chosend by default; longer up-front commitments cluster in specific eras.
What duration did people pick when they renewed? Reveals shifts in renewal behaviour.