When were today's active .eth names actually registered, and how does that differ from when names were ever registered?
Two views of registration timing per length bucket:
What this tells you: The 2022 NFT boom looks much smaller in the 'active today' view than the 'all-time' view - most of those registrations have since lapsed. The headline counts row reveals the survival rate per year × bucket.
Snapshot taken 2026-11-01T02:58:49.206Z
Compared against the snapshot of 2026-10-25 — 2026-10-25 → 2026-11-01, 7 days.
| Bucket | Active then | Active now | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 chars | 2,631 | 2,637 | ▲ +6 (+0.2%) |
| 4 chars | 8,639 | 8,528 | ▼ -111 (-1.3%) |
| 5 chars | 93,499 | 93,352 | ▼ -147 (-0.2%) |
| 6–9 chars | 367,712 | 366,601 | ▼ -1,111 (-0.3%) |
| 10+ chars | 289,485 | 288,457 | ▼ -1,028 (-0.4%) |
| Total | ▼ -2,391 (-0.3%) | ||
For the full picture of what changed — holder-tier churn and the rate of contraction — see Namespace Momentum.
Of names currently active in each length tier, what year were they originally registered? The pricing-debate-relevant view: tells you what the surviving population's history looks like.
| Length | Total | Year distribution | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 chars | 2,637 | ||
| 4 chars | 8,528 | ||
| 5 chars | 93,352 | ||
| 6–9 chars | 366,601 | ||
| 10+ chars | 288,457 | ||
How much of today's active supply was first registered in each year, stacked by length tier. Years where most cohorts have lapsed look smaller here than in the all-time view below.
Of every name ever first-registered on mainnet .eth (regardless of whether it's still alive), what year were they registered? Useful for understanding flow and boom periods.
| Length | Total | Year distribution | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 chars | 50,054 | ||
| 4 chars | 113,534 | ||
| 5 chars | 480,622 | ||
| 6–9 chars | 1,572,278 | ||
| 10+ chars | 1,177,959 | ||
Total registrations per year, stacked by length tier. The 2022 NFT boom dominates this view.
Per (year × length bucket): how many names from that cohort are still active today vs how many were ever registered. Survival % = active ÷ ever.
| Year | 3 chars | 4 chars | 5 chars | 6–9 chars | 10+ chars | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Ever | % | Active | Ever | % | Active | Ever | % | Active | Ever | % | Active | Ever | % | Active | Ever | % | |
| 2019 | 92 | 133 | 69% | 313 | 419 | 75% | 3,488 | 4,641 | 75% | 7,349 | 14,665 | 50% | 3,264 | 10,976 | 30% | 14,506 | 30,834 | 47% |
| 2020 | 189 | 357 | 53% | 525 | 891 | 59% | 3,188 | 5,233 | 61% | 12,923 | 23,256 | 56% | 6,528 | 15,271 | 43% | 23,353 | 45,008 | 52% |
| 2021 | 1,680 | 9,066 | 19% | 3,809 | 16,450 | 23% | 21,706 | 36,307 | 60% | 98,234 | 181,178 | 54% | 67,620 | 143,641 | 47% | 193,049 | 386,642 | 50% |
| 2022 | 628 | 40,081 | 2% | 3,245 | 91,855 | 4% | 51,015 | 378,231 | 13% | 164,676 | 1,021,637 | 16% | 131,501 | 715,349 | 18% | 351,065 | 2,247,153 | 16% |
| 2023 | 10 | 250 | 4% | 176 | 2,346 | 8% | 5,083 | 29,666 | 17% | 30,815 | 165,439 | 19% | 27,649 | 146,080 | 19% | 63,733 | 343,781 | 19% |
| 2024 | 9 | 92 | 10% | 169 | 777 | 22% | 4,287 | 17,137 | 25% | 23,637 | 104,457 | 23% | 19,596 | 83,542 | 23% | 47,698 | 206,005 | 23% |
| 2025 | 16 | 55 | 29% | 145 | 593 | 24% | 2,815 | 7,386 | 38% | 17,621 | 47,924 | 37% | 17,531 | 46,417 | 38% | 38,128 | 102,375 | 37% |
| 2026 | 13 | 20 | 65% | 146 | 203 | 72% | 1,770 | 2,021 | 88% | 11,346 | 13,722 | 83% | 14,768 | 16,683 | 89% | 28,043 | 32,649 | 86% |
| Total | 2,637 | 50,054 | 5% | 8,528 | 113,534 | 8% | 93,352 | 480,622 | 19% | 366,601 | 1,572,278 | 23% | 288,457 | 1,177,959 | 24% | 759,575 | 3,394,447 | 22% |